The study of strategic therapy for inflammatory pulmonary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Yoshitoshi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70221877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Tatsuhiko  理化学研究所, 基幹研, 専任研究員 (30260227)
SUGIYAMA Fumihiro  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90226481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMI Koichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10207061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症性肺疾患 / 特発性肺線維症 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / p38 / 肺胞上皮前駆細胞 / 細胞治療 / 線維化肺 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 炎症 / 肺疾患 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 幹・前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To propose new treatments for the inflammatory pulmonary diseases, the following studies were performed. (1) Reliability of anti-IL-6 strategy against pulmonary fibrosis was precisely evaluated. (2) We established a new experimental emphysema (COPD) mouse model. Transgenic (TG) mice expressing a p38-specific activator in the lung were subjected to our protocol, and plausible emphysema-associated molecules were comprehensively analyzed. (3) We have identified a new cell population having characteristics of lung-derived alveolar epithelial stem/progenitor cells and named it LMDEC. The engraftment of LMDECs was beneficial against lung fibrosis. (4) To expect the establishment of new inflammatory pulmonary disease mouse model, we tried to produce transgenic mice exhibiting p38 activation in drug-dependent and site (AECII)-specific manners.