Investigation of mechanisms of cerebral hemorrhage by S. mutans and search of biomarkers
Project/Area Number |
24390138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
UMEMURA kazuo 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Yuji 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80397380)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 口腔細菌 / う蝕原因菌 / コラーゲン結合蛋白質 / 頭蓋内出血 / ケモカイン / 血管内皮 / 血管内皮傷害 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ-9 / コラーゲン結合タンパク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that infection with S. mutans expressing collagen-binding protein (CBP) further aggravates cerebral haemorrhage in a mouse stroke model, which may result from the activation of matrix metalloprotease-9 (MMP-9). In the present study, we investigated the mechanism of upregulation of MMP-9 production. A transformed mouse brain endothelial cell line, b.End3, was exposed to S. mutans (TW295) or TW295CND (a CBP-deficient strain generated by inactivation of gene encoding CBP in TW295), or recombinant Cnm protein (CBP). The expression of MMP-9 mRNA was not changed in both TW295 and TW295CND groups. In contrast, the mRNA expression of chemokines CCL2, CXCL1 and CXCL2 was significantly enhanced by the exposure to TW295 but not TW295CND. Recombinant Cnm protein (CBP) itself also upregulated the expression of the chemokines. Thus, the CBP of S. mutans TW295 is important for the augmentation of expression of chemokines that may secondarily result in MMP-9 activation.