Elucidation of brain protective mechanisms by low molecular endogenous substances with neuroprotective and neuroregenerative effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akaike Akinori  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80135558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Toshiaki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (10303843)
IZUMI Yasuhiko  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (60456837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬理学 / 神経保護 / セロフェンド酸 / ニコチン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serofendic acid protected cardiac myocytes against myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury by preserving the functional integrity of mitochondria. Neuroprotective effect of donepezil was involved in the modulation of the activity of GSK-3β. Donepezil prevented okadaic acid-induced neuronal death by the inhibition of the phosphorylation of Tau. Aβ-mediated toxicity is caused by the turn that favors toxic oligomers, which increase generation of ROS.