The relationship between trichlormethiazide-induced hyperuricemia and the genotypes of uric acid transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIYUKI Sasaguri  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30261209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kiyoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70285409)
TAKAHASHI Fumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50274436)
YOSHIHARA Tatsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80419613)
松村 潔  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70285469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEMATU Hideyuki  久留米臨床薬理クリニック
OHTSUBO Toshio  九州大学, 病院, 講師 (30423974)
SHIRAISHI Fumie  九州大学, 医学研究院, 技術専門員
Research Collaborator ARIMA Hisatomi  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (20437784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチアジド / 利尿薬 / 尿酸 / 遺伝子多型 / MRP4 / ABCC4 / BCRP / ABCG2 / 薬理ゲノム学 / 薬物トランスポーター / 高血圧 / 副作用 / ファーマコゲノミクス / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diuretics often cause hyperuricemia. Suppression of the function of urate transporter may be a mechanism of diuretics-induced hyperuricemia. In the present study, we examined whether genetic mutation of MRP4, BCRP, NPT4, URAT1 and GLUT9 influence serum uric acid (SUA) level and urinary urate excretion (UUE) after administration of trichlormethiazide (TCM).
MRP4 E757K polymorphism did not influence the increase of SUA after TCM treatment, although UUE was transiently reduced in subjects with EE genotype. The increase in SUA in subjects with QX genotype in BCRP Q126X polymorphism was larger than in those with QQ genotype. However, there was no difference in UUE between QQ and QX genotypes, indicating that TCM inhibited uric acid excretion into feces in subjects with QX genotype.
Our results suggest that the predominant mechanism of TCM-induced hyperuricemia may be the inhibition of intestinal BCRP.