Area-specific human and parasite polymorphism in the context of global malaria eradication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO AKIRA  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60169563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Isao (KIMATA Isao)  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20153174)
ISOZUMI Rie  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30550355)
HIRATSUKA Masahiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50282140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマラリア撲滅 / 熱帯熱マラリア / アルテミシニン / G6PD欠損症 / 原虫薬剤耐性 / ケニア / オセアニア / 薬剤耐性 / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / プリマキン / 集団治療 / 血管内溶血 / 島嶼マラリア / ビクトリア湖 / マラリア / チトクロームP450 / 熱帯アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted surveillance for mutations in the Plasmodium falciparum K13-propeller gene of an artemisinin-resistant candidate on 4 islands and one coastal village in Lake Victoria, Kenya with high transmission in 2012-2013. Four new types of nonsynonymous and five new types of synonymous mutations were detected among the 539 samples analyzed. All the mutations found were different from those reported in Cambodia and no mutations were observed at more than two of these five different sites. Furthermore, only one type of mutation, A578S, from the Mfangano Island was detected during two different seasons, whereas other mutations were not observed in the next season half a year later. Monitoring these molecular markers and the efficacy of antimalarial drugs is critical for increasing our understanding of artemisinin resistance and predicting their spread.