Exploratory Research for Fetal Programming Effects by Using Omics Analysis including Epigenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masato  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20190291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50262803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグライコミクス / グリコブロッティング / 胎児プログラミング / 低出生体重児 / 不当軽量児 / N-グリカン / 予知医学 / エピゲノミクス / 予防医学 / 極低出生体重児 / グライコブロッティング法 / オミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate which cord blood N-glycans are associated with poor fetal environment indicators including LBW and SGA, or rapid weight gain in early infancy. From a regional prospective birth cohort, 36 LBW neonates and 120 normal-birth-weight neonates were recruited. A comprehensive glycoblotting using MALDI-TOF-MS-based N-glycan analysis in cord blood from these neonates were conducted. A total of 35 N-glycans were detected (m/z 1362.481-3865.407). Of these, G3414 were correlated with both LBW and SGA in logistic regression. G1915, G2744, G3049 and G3719 were associated with LBW. In the prospective follow-up analysis, these 5 N-glycans were all associated with 6 and 18-months rapid weight gain after birth. These identified candidate N-glycans are structurally categorized into two different categories. These N-glycans were suggestive of potential predictors of poor fetal environment or rapid weight gain after birth.