Development of integrated molecular pathological diagnostic systems for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
DAIGO YATARO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子病態診断 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is one of the most serious diseases which has a notably poor prognosis, and its incidence is annually increasing in Japan and worldwide. The number of patients responding well to current standard cancer therapies is still small, and no diagnostic marker has been sufficiently useful in the detection of curative stage cancers. In this study, we identified various cancer-related molecules, which are being applied as new diagnostic biomarkers. These biomarkers could be useful for early cancer detection, monitoring, and for the choice of therapies, as well as being a suitable therapeutic target.