Development of PNA-based chromatography for rapid detection of respiratory viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA TAKAAKI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80271633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIHATSU Kunihiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (70419464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords迅速診断 / デバイス / インフルエンザウイルス / ペプチド核酸 / ウイルス検出 / マイクロ流体システム / ウイルス / クロマトデバイス / オンチップ / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel chromatography kit for the subtype-specific detection of influenza A viruses. Azobenzene-tethered hairpin-type peptide nucleic acid (Tail-clamp PNA-AZO) possessing a subtype-specific complementary sequence against human influenza A virus, H1-, H3-, and avian H7-subtype, was synthesized and attached to a chromatography strip. The sensitivity of the chromatography was approximately 1.0×104 ffu/kit for H1N1 and H3N2, and 5.0×105 ffu/kit for H7N7, respectively. The PNA-chromatography specifically detected each influenza A virus tested, although it slightly reacted with other subtypes.
Even though further improvement is necessary to use it clinically as a rapid diagnostic kit, this system could be applied for the sequence-specific detection of influenza viruses, including drug-resistant viruses as well as highly-pathogenic avian influenza viruses.