Representation of pain in the central nervous system studied by simultaneous multicellular recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kazuyuki  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40174289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUE Hideaki  生理学研究所, 神経シグナル研究部門, 准教授 (20304884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hiroshi  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80377473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsin vivo多細胞記録 / カルシウムイメージング / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 痛覚 / 慢性疼痛 / 脳・神経 / 可視化 / 神経科学 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 生体生命情報科学 / 生体生命情報学 / 生物・生体工学 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the induction of hyperalgesia and chronic pain, glial cells, in addition to neuronal plasticity in the spinal cord and brain, plays an important role. However, pain appears in different pathologies, and it is quite unclear how pain is expressed by excitation patterns in neurons and glial cells in the spinal cord and brain. In this study, we tried to record excitation of multiple cells simultaneously in the spinal cord and the brain in vitro and in vivo by using a Nipkow disk confocal laser microscope, and to clarify how pain such as hyperalgesia is expressed in the cellular activities.