Exploration of analgesic target for tumor-induced neuropathic pain based on the molecular mechanism of circadian rhythm in allodynia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Satoru  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60330932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Makoto  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40373394)
MATSUNAGA Naoya  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (10432915)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経障害痛 / 概日時計 / 医薬品開発 / がん性疼痛 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 生体リズム / 神経障害疼痛 / アストロサイト / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pain in cancer is often associated with tumor compression or infiltration on tissues. Cancer-related neuropathic pain also arises from injury attributable to infiltration of malignant cells into peripheral nerves. One troublesome hallmark symptom of neuropathic pain is hypersensitivity to normally innocuous stimuli, a condition known as “tactile allodynia” that is refractory even to opioids. The intensity of neuropathic pain in patients with cancer has been known to vary over 24 hour. We aimed to clarify the molecular link connecting the circadian clock to neuropathic pain, and identified a molecule responsible for causing the circadian variation of “allodynia”. Importantly, suppressing the function of the circadian-allodynic molecule resulted in the significant attenuation of neuropathic pain. Identification of mechanism underlying the circadian change in the pathological condition will be useful strategy to discover new therapeutic target.