Roles of a newly identified pattern-recognition receptor family which activate innate immunity in development of neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YASAKA Toshiharu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20568365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hiromitsu  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20392079)
MURATA Yuzo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20128143)
IKEDA Hiroshi  福井大学, 工学系研究院, 教授 (80377473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Makoto  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40373394)
YAMASAKI Sho  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40312946)
Research Collaborator HIRAKAWA Naomi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20173221)
SONOHATA Motoki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50304895)
IIZASA Eiichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20631998)
SASAGURI Tomoko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00380767)
ISHIKAWA Asako  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90404128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経障害性痛 / ミクログリア / 神経免疫連関 / パターン認識受容体 / 自然免疫 / 疼痛学 / 脳内炎症 / 免疫学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia are thought to be resident innate immune cells in the central nervous system. It has been reported that microglia in the spinal dorsal horn have important roles in development of neuropathic pain after peripheral nerve injury. On the other hand, pattern-recognition receptors are one of major molecules to activate innate immune cells. Recently, a family of pattern-recognition receptors coupled with ITAM (Immunoreceptor tyrosine-based activation motif) has been identified. However, roles of these receptors in neuropathic pain are still unknown. Some members of ITAM-coupled receptors are reported to detect damaged cells and to trigger following inflammatory responses. We observed pain behavior of mice lacking ITAM-coupled receptors after peripheral nerve injury and found that these mice displayed differences in pain behavior compared to wild type mice. These findings suggest that ITAM-coupled receptors contribute to development of neuropathic pain.