| Project/Area Number |
24390152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Atsuko 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 准教授 (00619885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Toshifumi 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50399911)
KISHI Reiko 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (80112449)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00146672)
多島 秀司 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 学術研究員 (10619886)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Seiko 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30448831)
| Research Collaborator |
AIT BAMAI Yu
TAJIMA Shuji
UKAWA Shigekazu
CONG Shi
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 環境 / アレルギー・喘息 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 衛生 / 遺伝子 / フィラグリン遺伝子 / 自宅環境 / ダスト / ダニアレルゲン / 出生コーホート / 遺伝的素因 / 環境用要因 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined the risk of environmental factors such as mite allergens, phthalates, and organophosphate in house dust and filaggrin (FLG) gene variants on atopic dermatitis (AD) among 7 years old children who are participating in the Hokkaido study on Environment and Children's Health. About 10% of the participants in this study had FLG gene variants, which was consistent with other previous studies. The children with FLG gene variants significantly increased the risk of AD at 2 and 4 years of age, but were not at 7 years of age. Among 7 years old children with high levels of DiNP and without FLG gene variants significantly increased the risk of AD.