MicroRNA-based risk assessment for fibrous and particulate substances on the basis of molecular epidemiological and experimental studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKU Yusuke  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30324510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMAE Kazuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60118924)
TANAKA Akiyo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords繊維・粒子状物質 / マイクロRNA / インジウム / 石綿 / 発がん / リスク評価 / 線維化 / カーボンナノチューブ / 分子疫学 / シリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhalation exposure to fibrous and particlate materials induces carcinogenesis and fibrosis in respiratory systems, but precise mechanisms remain to be clarified. We have performed comprehensive microarray analysis for microRNA (miRNA) and gene expression in the lung tissues of animals exposed to asbestos and indium compounds. We found that these compounds significanlty changed the expression levels of several miRNAs, which may regulate genes involved in carcinogenesis and fibrosis. We also found that an indium compound altered miRNA levels in the serum of rats. These findings raise the possibility that miRNAs can be used for evaluation of the risk of respiratory diseases in individuals exposed to these compounds and provide an insight into molecular epidemiology for indium-exposed workers.