Risk assessment of asbestos-related diseases among construction workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Narufumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50313747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Akihito  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30191513)
HAMADA Norihiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (50423471)
AKIRA Masanori  独立行政法人国立病院機構, (近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター)その他部局等, その他 (20393267)
HINO Okio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90127910)
KONDO Tadashi  独立行政法人国立がんセンター, がん研究所, 部長 (30284061)
HIROTA Ryoji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (20448385)
EITOKU Masamitsu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (50552733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords職業性呼吸器病 / 画像診断 / 胸部エックス線 / 胸部CT / 生化学マーカー / 検診 / コホート研究 / 石綿関連疾患 / じん肺 / アスベスト / バイオマーカー / 中皮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reassessed current screening and surveillance strategy reviewing chest radiography, exposure history taking, biological markers and HRCT among asbestos-exposed construction workers' cohort in Fukuoka. NIOSH B-reader and Asian Intensive Readers of Pneumoconioses (AIR Pneumo) certified reader reviewed chest radiography. Prevalence of small opacities was 1.2% and that of pleural plaque was 11.6% among 2991 construction workers. Biological marker level, which is possible marker for mesothelioma, was interestingly correlated with prevalence of pleural plaques among this population. Ninty-seven HRCT scans and chest radiographs collected from similar construction workers showed more than two-fold frequencies of small opacities and pleural plaques. Further study is needed to implement International Classification of HRCT for Occupational and Environmental Respiratory Diseases, which is recommended for international studies, for the management of these exposed population.