Cohort study on the sensory system in the community-dwelling older persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Yuji  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEBAYASHI Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Susumu  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245558)
ETO Norihito  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60365228)
OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
TANAKA Taichiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (70402740)
MICHIKAWA Takehiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター 環境疫学研究室, 研究員 (80594853)
KANZAKI Sho  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコホート / 環境疫学 / 感覚器 / コホート研究 / 介護予防 / ブルーライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our finding from the population-based cohort study suggested that 1) self-reported hearing loss was associated with a decline in IADL, but not with social participation, 2) tinnitus was independently associated with the risk of depressive symptoms developing in men, but not in women, 3) sunlight exposure might be a risk factor of hearing impairment, and 4) baseline glycemic levels (glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c)) was associated with future hearing impairment in a general older population.
The measurement of light exposure to the eye (LEE) of urban office workers during work hours using an eyeglass-type measuring device suggested that the extent of the LEE levels varied by the type of job and by the individual behavior within the same job type.