Project/Area Number |
24390158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Ehime University (2014) Fukuoka University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Yoshihiro 愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50330246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Keiko 愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40341432)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 出生前コーホート研究 / 栄養 / アレルギー疾患 / 遺伝子多型 / リスク / 横断研究 / 環境要因 / 交互作用 / 社会医学 / 分子遺伝疫学 / 前向きコーホート研究 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 前向きコホート研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using data from the Kyushu Okinawa Maternal and Child Health Study, a prebirth cohort study, we examined the relationships between single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) and allergic disorders in mothers. IL4 SNPs, IL4R SNPs, IL3 SNPs, IL5RA SNPs, TOP2A SNPs, TSLP SNPs were significantly associated with any of the allergic disorders. We investigated the associations between maternal intake during pregnancy and allergic disorders in children aged 2 years. A significant inverse relationship were observed between maternal intake of eicosapentaenoic acid plus docosahexaenoic acid during pregnancy and infantile wheeze, while maternal intake of total dairy products and calcium during pregnancy was significantly associated with a reduced risk of infantile eczema.