Depression and interaction between occupational stress and genetic/epigenetic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2015)
Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Koichi  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20327498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tomoko  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60728682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 抑うつ / ストレス / エピゲノム / 遺伝子 / 遺伝疫学 / ゲノム疫学 / 産業精神保健 / うつ / 気分障害 / 疫学 / 職域 / コホート / 栄養 / 葉酸 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in order to make the foundation of mental prevention by clarifying the interaction between occupational stress and genetic/epigenetic factors. 774 volunteers were recruited. As an epigenetic information which relates to depression, we reported the methylation proportions of BDNF gene(Am J Med Genet B 2014) and MTHFR gene(J Neurol Neurol Disord 2015) as possible useful markers. As an epigenetic information which relates to occupational stress, we reported the methylation proportions of TH gene(J Neurol Neurol Disord 2015) as a possible useful marker.