Molecular epidemiology study of inflammation-associated disease development on the basis of long-term follow-up of atomic-bomb survivors
Project/Area Number |
24390162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Radiation Effects Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Tomonori 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 副部長 (70333549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUNAGA Katsushi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKACHI Kei 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 顧問 (00142117)
OGAWA Takahiko 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 研究員 (90399626)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ゲノム / 放射線 / 炎症 / 活性酸素 / 分子疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / 放射線感受性 / 免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effect of genetic background on radiation-related cancer development regarding gastric (intestinal and diffuse types) cancer, colorectal (proximal and distal colorectal) cancer, and breast cancer among atomic bomb (A-bomb) survivors. As a result, we found that IL10 genotypes may be associated with the development of radiation-related diffuse-type gastric cancer, that CD14 and IL18 genotypes may be associated with radiation-related distal colorectal and proximal colon cancers, respectively, and that ATM genotypes may be associated with radiation-related breast cancer. We investigated the effects of age and radiation exposure on ROS levels in blood cells derived from A-bomb survivors. As a results we found that ROS levels in CD8+ T cells in particular increased with age and radiation dose and that those levels were significantly different by IL6R genotypes.