Health communication research focused on health literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hirono  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40384846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野呂 幾久子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10242752)
木内 貴弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10260481)
錦織 宏  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10463837)
江頭 正人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80282630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kitamura Kiyoshi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10186265)
Yano Eiji  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50114690)
Research Collaborator Ueno Haruka  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Okuhara Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Kato Mio  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Haragi Makiko  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 医療コミュニケーション / 医療面接教育 / リスクコミュニケーション / 患者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health literacy, “the ability to gain access to, understand, and use information in ways which promote and maintain good health,” has been considered as a key to improve health communication. This research aimed to improve health communication focusing on health literacy from three perspectives; 1) improving health literacy among patients and general public, and improving communication skills of 2) healthcare professionals and 3) media.
We conducted researches on patients with diabetes, students, office workers, and general public. Also, communication skills among resident physicians, and health communication by newspapers and municipality were analyzed. These empirical studies clarified the current state of health literacy of recipients of health information in various positions, as well as problems of the communication skills on the side of senders. Further improvement of the educational programs developed in this research and their sustainable implementation should be considered.