Expansion of sexually transmitted infections according to multifaceted acculturation - effectiveness of strengthening of collective efficacy in controlling expansion of the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KEIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00211433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEINO Kaoruko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10508336)
Research Collaborator KIZUKI Masashi
MORITA Ayako
RAMI Hani Mohamad Al Rifai
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒトの移動 / 文化変容 / 共同体エフィカシー / 性感染症 / 外国人労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the expansion of migration, distribution of goods, and information, the risk of suffering from disease is increasing. A study in a qualified international industrial zone in Jordan revealed that unsafe sex is practiced similarly in both foreign and Jordanian domestic male workers. Jordanian workers' practice of unsafe sexual behavior was related to their exposure to multicultural environment through frequent communication with foreign individuals. This change of behavior was regarded as acculturation and has increased a risk of developing sexual transmitted diseases by workers. A study of national infectious disease registry data in Thailand including both Thai and non-Thai immigrant workers revealed increased risk of Malaria, Tuberculosis, and sexual transmitted infections among immigrant workers. Disease prevention intervention should consider diversities in culture, working conditions, living environments that people with multiple cultural backgrounds are exposed.