Study of the long-term trends of cardiovascular diseases from the population-based registry and the change of magnitude of risk factors from the cohort study: Takashima Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTsuruga Nursing University (2014-2015)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KITA YOSHIKUNI  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30147524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI KENJI  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (60431764)
UESHIMA HIROTSUGU  滋賀医科大学, 生活習慣病予防センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
TAKASHIMA NAOYUKI  滋賀医科大学, 生活習慣病予防センター, 特任助教 (80435883)
MIURA KATSUYUKI  滋賀医科大学, 社会医学講座公衆衛生学部門, 教授 (90257452)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 発症登録 / コホート研究 / 発症要因 / 長期推移 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a registration of cardiovascular diseases and cohort study in Takashima, Shiga to clarify the change in onset of cardiovascular diseases and risk factors. In the registration of cardiovascular diseases, crude incidence rate of stroke among both of men and women increased as a reflection of the increase in aging in the same area. Whereas, the crude incidence rate of acute myocardial infarction reached a peak in 2000, and then declined in both men and women. The results of the cohort study showed that aging, increase of blood pressure and HbA1c, and progression of arteriosclerosis by baPWV were due to the positive conversion of urine microalbumin. Results of the studies targeting general population also clarified that the progression of arteriosclerosis evaluated by baPWV significantly increased the risk of onset of cardiovascular disease.