Molecular epidemiological study on oxidative stress and type 2 diabetes mellitus in a population-based cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHNAKA KEIZO  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30325518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Ryoichi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30154917)
YAMAMOTO Ken  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60274528)
KONO Suminori  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70128015)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsoxidative stress / type 2 diabetes mellitus / population-based cohort / molecular epidemiology / 酸化ストレス / 2型糖尿病 / 住民コホート / 分子疫学 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prospectively investigated the association between type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) and gene polymorphisms related with oxidative stress, such as bilirubin-metabolizing enzymes or anti-oxidative enzymes, in a community-based cohort study. No significant association was observed between the incidence of T2DM and serum bilirubin or single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of UGT1A1, HMOX1, but one SNP examined among the genes of anti-oxidative enzymes was associated with the incidence of T2DM. Several SNPs reported in previous genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have also significant association with the incidence of T2DM in this cohort study. Intake of rice was positively related with the incidence of T2DM, while consumption of green tea was related negatively, especially in women. Intake of green tea reported to have anti-oxidative effect may be protective for the increased risk of T2DM with higher intake of rice.