| Project/Area Number |
24390168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Tomonori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
NISHIWAKI Yuji 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
SOGA Tomoyoshi 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60338217)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMITA Masaru 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60227626)
AKIYAMA Miki 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (50439254)
MIYAMOTO Yoshihiro 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 予防検診部, 部長 (10312224)
SUGIMOTO Masahiro 慶應義塾大学, 政策メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (30458963)
MIURA Katsuyuki 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
UESHIMA Hirotsugu 滋賀医科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任教授 (70144483)
ASAKURA Keiko 東京大学, 情報学環, 助教 (40306709)
| Research Collaborator |
KURIHARA Ayako 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教
HARADA Sei 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | メタボローム / コホート / バイオマーカー / 飲酒 / 身体活動 / 疫学 / メタボローム解析 / コホート研究 / 生活習慣 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CE/MS-based metabolome profiling was applied to a population-based epidemiologic study. Stable analytical procedures was first established, and then relationships between plasma metabolic profiling and lifestyle factors were examined in men. 27 metabolites were significantly related to alcohol drinking, and 6 were associated with total physical activity. Data set for 3 cohorts from different regions was completed. Further study is planned for follow-up and replication analysis.