Prediction of the genetic and epigenetic risk associated with lifestyle-relatied diseases in the population-based confirmatory factor analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Mitsuhiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50201851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Tatsuaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30209598)
NARUSE Keiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30387576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Ken  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
ICHIHARA Sahoko  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 准教授 (20378326)
ICHIHARA Gaku  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90252238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 心筋梗塞 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧症 / 肥満 / 喫煙 / 遺伝子多型解析 / GWAS / 前向きコホート / 地域住民 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム疫学 / エピゲノム疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of genetic risk factors for many common diseases in the past couple of years has been enormously exciting. But we are still in the early stages of this revolution. We know that most diseases like diabetes are highly heritable, with, on average, about 50 percent of the risk attributable to genetics. Yet our genetic analysis has so far discovered less than 10 percent of that hereditary component.
Therefore, the identification of new epigenomic variationes as well as new genomic variations that are associated with common diseases including coronary artery diseases (CADs), type 2 diabetes mellitus, and hypertension have to be made future efforts