| Project/Area Number |
24390170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
IKI Masayuki 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURUMATANI Norio 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10124877)
TAMAKI Junko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
FUJITA Yuki 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
SATO Yuho 仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10337115)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / 骨折 / 心血管疾患 / リスク評価 / 骨折リスク評価 / 高齢男性 / コホート研究 / 骨代謝マーカー / 虚血性心疾患 / 脳血管疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among 1999 male participants who completed 5-year follow-up in the Fujiwara-kyo Osteoporosis Risk in Men Study, we identify 111 fractures in 99 men including 23 major osteoporotic fractures (MOF) in 22 men, 138 deaths and 66 definite angina according to Rose Angina Questionnaire. The risk of MOF was calculated using clinical risk factors at baseline by FRAX. The area under the receiver operating characteristics curve for MOF predicted by FRAX was 0.681 which was greater than that reported for the original cohorts where FRAX was developed. Incident fracture 2.75 times increased the risk of death even after adjustment for frailty indices. Participants with incident MOF showed insignificant but 2.9 times increased risk of angina compared to those without. FRAX predicts the risk of MOF in Japanese men but its validity should be improved. Fracture appeared to increase the risk of death possibly and partly through increase in risk of coronary heart diseases.