An epidemiological study on peripheral arterial disease using a new instrument for measuring blood pressure and pulse wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Ichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Marumo Mikio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40333950)
Higashiyama Aya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (20533003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords末梢動脈疾患 / リスク要因 / 疫学 / 下肢末梢動脈疾患 / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / 喫煙 / 血中脂質異常 / 内蔵型肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The percentage of subjects showing low levels of ankle-brachial systolic pressure index (ABI) was low in a general population but was greatly increased when ABI was measured after leg exercise. The percentage of subjects showing low levels of ABI after leg exercise was significantly higher in current smokers than in lifetime nonsmokers, while the percentages of subjects showing low levels of ABI at rest were comparable in current smokers and lifetime nonsmokers. Therefore, measurement of ABI after leg exercise is useful for finding subclinical patients with peripheral arterial disease (PAD) among smokers. We proposed cardiometabolic index (CMI) as a new index to discriminate diabetes mellitus. CMI is defined as a product of triglycerides-to-HDL cholesterol ratio and weight-to-height ratio. In patients with PAD, CMI and blood uric acid level were associated with leg exercise-induced decrease in ABI and are thus suggested to be useful markers for progression of leg ischemia.