| Project/Area Number |
24390172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2014-2015) National Institute of Public Health (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Sata Fumihiro 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 非常勤講師 (90187154)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHI Reiko 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (80112449)
UCHIYAMA Shigehisa 国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (40524236)
HIRAKU Yusuke 三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
UCHIYAMA Shigehisa 北海道立衛生研究所, 生活科学部, 主幹 (10414286)
KONISHI Kanae 昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70238103)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAIJO Yasuaki 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360906)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 母子保健 / 低出生体重 / 小児肥満 / DOHaD / 成長軌跡 / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 発育 / マイクロRNA(miRNA) / 核内受容体 / 食事パターン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we examined effects of environmental factors such as environmental chemicals and genetic factors on infant growth using biological samples and data from subjects of two birth cohorts studies, that is, 20,000 mother-infant pairs of large scale one and 500 pairs of small scale one. We selected candidate single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) among database SNPs associated with birth weight, body mass index (BMI) and plasma hormone concentrations. We found that the SNP near CNTN6 gene was associated with fetal growth and SNPs near LHCGR, SHBG and UGT2B15 were associated with newborn BMIs. Besides, associated sub-studies of chemical measurements, nuclear receptors, micro-RNAs and dietary surveys of young women were also conducted.