Strategic research on prevention of frailty in later life in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Shoji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60171063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
NISHI Mariko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70543601)
MURAYAMA Hiroshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00565137)
TANIGUCHI Yu  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40636578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護予防 / 虚弱 / スクリーニング / 複合プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is one of the most important issues for public health science to establish the strategy and measure for delaying the onset of functional decline and prolonging healthy life expectancy in later life. The present study aimed to establish a new strategy for approaching this issue effectively. First, we developed a brief questionnaire for screening frailty. Second, using this scale, we explored epidemiologic features of frailty among community-dwelling older adults, especially focusing on to examine potential causes of frailty from interdisciplinary aspects. Third, we developed a multicomponent program for improving frailty status using a randomized controlled trail. Finally, based on these scientific evidences, we proposed the new social system for delaying the onset of functional decline in older ages, through which a longer healthy life expectancy can be achieved. The system included primary, secondary, and tertiary preventive measures of frailty in community.