International comparative research for common risk factors of chronic obstructive lung disease and coronary artery atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (10312224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
NAKANO Yasutaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00362377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疫学 / 国際比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is the third largest cause of death in the world. Because of high smoking rates in the middle-aged Japanese, the number of COPD patients rapidly increased in our super aging society. However, in the statistics of 2009, COPD is only 1.3 % of the total cause of death in Japan. Rates of smoking in men in Japan have been twice as high as in men in the US at least for the past 3 decades. If confirmed, elucidating factors responsible for low COPD rate in Japan could lead to its prevention. Then, by comparing the prevalence of COPD between that of Japanese smoking man and that of US people using the urban residents’ cohort study, the Suita study and the Multi-Ethnic Study of Atherosclerosis study. To get the research informed consent from 101 people, we have conducted a survey to 61 people. As an interim report, the prevalence of COPD might be not so lower than US people.