Project/Area Number |
24390176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2013-2015) Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Shuichi 独協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60150570)
WATANABE Yoshihisa 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50363990)
UEMURA Koichi 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯薬総合研究科(系)研究科, 教授 (30244586)
NAGAO Masataka 広島大学, 医歯薬看護総合研究科(系), 教授 (80227991)
池谷 博 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30292874)
高坂 友和 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20551469)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | グレリン / ドパミン / セロトニン / 脳報償系 / グレリン受容体 / 視床下部 / 扁桃体 / アルコール / 習慣飲酒 / アルコール行動 / 視床下部外側野 / 免疫組織化学 / 報償系 / PAG |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plasma ghrelin levels decreased following EtOH treatment in 1- and 3-month-old 1-day alcohol vapor-exposed mice (non-habitual alcohol-drinking [NHAD] models). Conversely, EtOH administration increased plasma ghrelin levels in 1- and 3-month-old 20-day alcohol vapor-exposed mice (habitual alcohol-drinking [HAD] models). In vivo ghrelin release in the lateral hypothalamus (LH) increased in NHAD and HAD mice after EtOH perfusion through the brain microdialysis probe membrane. EtOH increased in vivo dopamine (DA), but not serotonin (5-HT), release in the LH in NHAD mice; both DA and 5-HT release increased in the LH in HAD mice. GHS-R1A mRNA expression in the LH and GHS-R1A protein levels increased in HAD mice. GHS-R1A-immunoreactive cells were more numerous in the amygdala and LH of HAD mice. These findings support the neurobiologic correlation between the development of habitual drinking behavior and the activation of ghrelinergic and serotonergic neurons in the LH.