Comprehensive genomic analysis to sudden unexpected deaths due to unknown causes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Motoki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Yuki  東海大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80636118)
NAKATOME Masato  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90263251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Fumiko  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70328128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム解析 / 突然死 / QT延長症 / 次世代シークエンサー / 乳幼児突然死症候群 / ゲノム / 遺伝子診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study of postmortem genetic testing aimed to deduce the cause of death in sudden unexpected deaths from unknown causes. Because of a number of genes responsible for various inheritable diseases, a comprehensive analysis using the next generation sequencer was applied to cases of sudden infant death syndrome. The analysis successfully revealed ante-mortem diseases in several cases. For instance, in an infant sudden death who suffered by influenza virus infection, one base insertion of C was evident in the KCNQ1 gene, indicating the relation to long QT syndrome. Responsible mutation was detected in adult sudden death who had Brugada syndrome. The multidisciplinary approach including cardiologist and genetic councilor must be developed further.