PET imaging using a novel tracer to detect amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Katsutoshi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (30241631)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミロイド / PET / トランスサイレチン / 心筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to visualize amyloid deposition in the myocardium, patients underwent a cardiac positron-emission tomography(PET) study with [11C]-BF-227. The PET images revealed significantly robust retention of [11C]-BF-227 in the patients' hearts compared with that of the normal control. In any of the amyloidgenic disorders, such as transthyretin-related systemic amyloidosis and Alzheimer’s disease, it is surmised that the monomer of the amyloid protein itself is not very toxic, whereas misfolded oligomers could cause damage to human organs. It is therefore truly important to detect the accumulation of real amyloid fibrils for the early and accurate diagnosis of amyloidosis. It is therefore truly important to detect the accumulation of real amyloid fibrils for the early and accurate diagnosis of amyloidosis. To our knowledge, this is the first report showing the usefulness of beta-pleated sheet structure-specific PET in investing visceral organ amyloidosis.