New analytical technology in the field of pathology clarified effectiveness of Kampo formula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2014)
University of Toyama (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYAMA Koichi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10293341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Makoto  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30377337)
平 修  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (30416672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAIRA Shu  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (30416672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / NASH / 動物モデル / 漢方薬 / 質量顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with metabolic syndrome (MetS) and its liver phenotype, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) were rapidly increased in all over the world, however no heroic drug was established. We noted to Kampo formula, medicinal herb and natural products to cure of MetS and/or NASH. We firstly established new animal models of MetS/NASH which is mimic to human disease process and pathology. For the analysis of effectiveness and function, we induced imaging mass spectrometry which is a new analytical technology of pathology. We examined several Kampo formula and so on, and succeeded to make clarify the effectiveness of Keishi-bukuryo-gan, Boi-ohgi-to, red yeast rice, spirulina, daily coffee intake against MetS/NASH. We also highlighted their ingredients, phycocyanin and GABA, which showed unique physiological function. Activation of macrophages is one of a key events to exert their function.