Ghrelin and ghrelin autoabs in anorexia nervosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
INUI Akio  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80168418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10452947)
ITO Yuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60223195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIDA Shosei  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50274064)
MIYATA Atsurou  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60183969)
YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00419475)
KTO Ikuo  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70509843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経性食欲不振症 / 食欲調節ペプチド自己抗体 / グレリン / 摂食障害 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The autoantibodies (autoAbs) against feeding-regulatory peptides such as αMSH are reported, with the serum levels being correlated with psychopathological traits in anorexia nervosa (AN) patients. We measured plasma levels of autoantibodies reactive with ghrelin and des-acyl ghrelin by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay in patients with AN. We found the decrease of bioavailable ghrelin autoAbs may underlie the long-term elevation of plasma ghrelin levels and the relating phenomenon of ghrelin resistance in malnourished patients with AN. The purified ghrelin autoAbs, especially IgG type, failed to affect feeding behavior in rodents after intra-cerebroventricular injection with ghrelin. Although we could not identify the novel peptide, we successfully identified a new peptide receptor related to ghrelin that could be of importance in feeding and other behaviors. We also performed metabolome analysis in AN and identified several changes in low MW substances (in preparation).