Elucidation of spiral interactions of virus and inflammation in hepatitis C-associated hepatocarcinogenesis as revealed by microRNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE KAZUHIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80240703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Kyoji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00272550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝癌 / 肝炎ウイルス / 炎症 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the roles of viral proteins and inflammation in hepatocarcinogenesis, the HCV core gene transgenic mice were mated with ①liver-specific AID-KO mice, and ②liver-specific activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) Tg mice. In HCV-Tg/AID-/- mice, the incidence of HCC was not different from that in HCV-Tg/AID+/+ mice, showing that AID does not play a central role in HCV-associated hepatocarcinogenesis. On the other hand, in HCV-Tg/AID+++/+++ mice, 90% of those mice developed HCC, showing a synergy of inflammation-induced genetic aberrations and the viral oncoprotein in hepatocarcinogenesis.