High throughput screening of chemical library for antiviral compounds for hepatitis viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Naoya  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10334418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHINA Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (00422692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス肝炎 / 医療 / 感染症 / C型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a high throughput screening of chemical library for antiviral compounds against hepatitis C and hepatitis B viruses and acquired the following results. 1. GPx8, a host protein, was cleaved by HCV-NS3/4A serene protease and enhanced viral replication in the host cells. 2. L-carnitine suppressed HCV viral assembly by targeting formation of cellular lipid vesicles. With the above results, it is possible that we can constitute novel antiviral therapeutics against hepatitis viruses.