Epithelial regeneration by transplantation of cultured intestinal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70265809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消化管再生医療 / 腸管上皮幹細胞 / 幹細胞移植 / 消化管上皮 / 組織幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 大腸炎治療 / 消化管上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop stem cell therapy for human intestinal diseases, it is essential to assess whether intestinal stem cells in culture retain their tissue regeneration capabilities. During the term of this grant support, we developed a new mouse recipient model of colonic mucosal injury, which allows us to assess the time-course changes and behaviors of transplanted stem cells. By combining the cell transplantation technique developed in our laboratory, we investigated whether cultured intestinal stem cells are capable of regenerating epithelia in vivo, and how they behave when transplanted onto the colon. We found that stem cells of the adult colon and small intestine and also epithelial progenitors of the fetal small intestine are all capable of reconstituting self-renewing epithelia when transplanted. This study provides evidence that cultured intestinal stem cells could be a source for cell therapy of intestinal diseases.