| Project/Area Number |
24390188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJII Masahiko 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40303937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEHARA Tetsuo 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70335355)
HAYASHI Yoshito 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80647123)
IIJIMA Hideki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90444520)
近藤 純平 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 医員 (80624593)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 大腸癌 / 化学療法 / 分子標的治療 / オーダーメード医療 / 個別化医療 / 単離培養 / 薬剤感受性 / スクリーニング / 薬剤耐性 / CTOS / バイオマーカー / 抗癌剤感受性 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 分子標的治療薬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nineteen CTOS were isolated and cultured from 20 colorectal cancer cases of which chemosensitivities were confirmed on clinical course at the date of February 17, 2015. Regarding sensitivity to chemotherapy or molecular target drugs, it was confirmed that in vitro variability detected between individual CTOS coincided with individual difference of subcutaneously implanted CTOS. In a colon cancer case where the growth of liver metastasis was inhibited by XELOX and Bevacizumab, it was shown that the CTOSs derived from primary colon cancer tissue were chemosensitive to 5-FU and SN-38 in vitro culturing system. Even in the worst case of failure of the present XELOX therapy, it is deduced that irinotecan hold promise for treating and its effect is planning to be investigated.