New therapeutic strategy to non-alcoholic liver disease targeting on autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
WATANEBE Sumio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20138225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENICHI Ikejima (KAZUYOSHI Kon)  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20317382)
YAMASHINA Shunhei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30338412)
今 一義  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪性肝疾患 / オートファジー / リソソーム / カテプシン / 肝再生 / 慢性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lower proteolytic capability of autophagy was observed in the liver from NAFLD patients. Liver injury and hepatic inflammation correlate with autophagic dysfunction in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). These findings indicate that the suppression of autophagic proteolysis by hepatic steatosis is involved in the pathogenesis of NAFLD. Impairment of autophagic proteolysis is caused by alteration of lysosomal proteins. Changes in lysosomal proteins due to hepatic steatosis might disturb autophagosomal acidification and proteolytic activity. Interestingly, autophagic dysfunction and suppression of cathepsin L expression observed in NAFLD lead to the production of anti-oxidant molecules and accelerate liver regeneration. Our results from this study may provide new approaches for the prediction of prognosis, prevention and treatment of NAFLD.