The development of novel tools for the diagnosis, prevention, and treatment of cardiovascular diseases based on Cyclophilin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kimio  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 潤  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00375081)
福本 義弘  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70363372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心血管疾患 / 動脈硬化 / 肺高血圧症 / バイオマーカー / 臨床応用研究 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 酸化ストレス / 基礎研究の臨床応用 / サイクロフィリンA / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 肺高血圧症の予後予測 / 冠動脈疾患の早期診断 / 発症前診断法 / 大動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on this research funding, we demonstrated that plasma CyPA levels are increased in patients with coronary artery disease (CAD). Plasma CyPA levels were significantly higher in patients with coronary stenosis compared to those without it. A positive correlation was noted between plasma CyPA levels and significant coronary stenosis. The average number of stenotic coronary arteries and the need for coronary intervention were significantly increased in the quartiles of higher CyPA levels. Furthermore, plasma levels of CyPA significantly reduced after medical treatment of risk factors. Importantly, plasma CyPA levels predicted all-cause death, rehospitalization and coronary revascularization in CAD patients and that combination with other biomarkers (hsCRP, BNP) further enhanced the prognostic impacts of CyPA in those patients. During the 3 years funding period, we had 42 presentations in international conferences and published 36 original papers.