Molecular mechanisms of the association between .t2DM and Tskotudo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Masahiko  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00215047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10400756)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管石灰化 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / リン / Klotho / オステオプロテジェリン / FABP / 交感神経 / CKD / カテコラミン / FGF23 / 慢性腎臓病 / 骨芽細胞 / 遺伝子 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both clinical and basic research demonstrated conflicting evidence regarding the pathophysiological role of Fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) concentration in vascular calcification. We determine the effects of FGF23 on the osteoblastic gene expression in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC). HASMC transduced with adenovirus expressing human FGF23 (Ad-FGF23) exhibited a significant decrease in the expression of the osteoblast-marker genes. Of note, Ad-FGF23 increased mRNA and protein levels for osteoprotegerin (OPG), and human OPG promoter was activated by FGF23. FGF23 up-regulated OPG expression, whereas depletion of Klotho by siRNA attenuated FGF23-induced OPG expression. These results indicate that FGF23 suppresses osteoblastic gene expression and induces OPG expression in HASMC, and support the hypothesis that FGF23 counteracts the osteogenic conversion of vascular SMC as a component of compensatory mechanisms to mitigate the vascular calcification.