A role of p53-induced senescence in life style-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Tohru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老化 / p53 / 生活習慣病 / 細胞老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of obesity, diabetes and heart failure increases with aging, and there is evidence that these age-related disorders share common pathologic features such as chronic low-grade inflammation and systemic metabolic dysfunction. Cellular senescence was initially discovered by in vitro studies, but it is now widely accepted that this process also occurs in vivo with aging. The p53 signaling pathway has a central role in the regulation of cellular senescence, and our study indicates that cellular senescence has a causative role in the progression of age-related disorders, such as diabetes, vascular aging, and heart failure.