Sympathetic activation in heart failure: Elucidation of a novel framework and the control mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Yoshitaka  九州大学, 循環器病未来医療研究センター, 教授 (90284497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井手 友美  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90380625)
岸 拓弥  九州大学, 循環器病未来医療研究センター, 准教授 (70423514)
伊藤 浩司  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (10452757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血圧 / 心不全 / 交感神経系 / 脳 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 慢性炎症 / 免疫系 / レニンーアンジオテンシン系 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生理学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated mechanisms involved in the regulation of sympathetic activation in heart failure The findings are as follows. Alteration of innate immunity and immune cells proportion contribute to sympathetic activation. Activation of astrocytes and microglia play a role in activation of the sympathetic nervous system. Renal denervation attenuated enhanced sympathetic drive via inhibition of hypothalamic activity. Cardiac sympathetic afferent reflex plays an important role in the progression of cardiac hypertrophy during the phase of pressure overload. As an initial step of heart failure, epithelial Na channel activation in the hypothalamus contributes to blood pressure elevation resulted from acquired salt sensitivity. These findings support a novel framework including neural, humoral, cytokines and other cell factors.