Molecular regulation of cardiac function by the automatic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40305470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Masanari  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50595353)
藤田 孝之  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40468202)
横山 詩子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404994)
市川 泰弘  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10555121)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交感神経 / セカンドメッセンジャー / 心臓 / 機能制御 / 自律神経 / 心機能制御 / cAMP / カテコラミン / 分子 / cAMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenylyl cyclase is a target enzyme of catecholamine signal, which produces cAMP in the cell. This second messenger classically is known to activate protein kinase A, which is known as cAMP-dependent kinase. Recently, however, a second target enzyme, known as “Epac”, has been widely recognized. This enzyme is distinct from the classic PKA and is known to regulate the activity of various small G proteins. In thus study, we compared the role of Epac with that of PKA, in order to understand the cAMP signal network. We particularly carefully examined it from the stand point of the regulation of cardiac function and the development of pathophysiology. This study, accordingly, successfully prevailed new mechanisms of cAMP signaling in the heart.