Diastolic dysfunction caused by titin mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Makino Shinji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20306707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI TAKAYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40255500)
ARIMURA TAKURO  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50342887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家族性心筋症 / 拡張不全 / メダカ変異体 / タイチン / 小型魚類変異体 / メダカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) is a hereditary disease characterized by cardiac hypertrophy with diastolic dysfunction. We generated a cardiovascular-mutant medaka fish non-spring heart (nsh), which showed diastolic dysfunction and hypertrophic myocardium. The nsh had expressed pathologically stiffer titin isoforms. The nsh heterozygotes showed M-line disassembly. Positional cloning revealed a missense mutation in an immunoglobulin domain located in the M-line-A-band transition zone of titin. Screening of mutations in 96 unrelated patients with familial HCM, who had no previously implicated mutations in known sarcomeric gene candidates, identified two mutations in Ig domains close to the M-line region of titin. The mutations found in both medaka fish and in familial HCM increased binding of titin to MURF1 and enhanced titin degradation by ubiquitination. These findings implicate an impaired interaction between titin and MURF1 as a novel mechanism underlying the pathogenesis of HCM.