Constructive Understanding of the Platelet Function for the Onset of Myocardial Infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shinya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50225653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血小板細胞 / 血栓 / 数理モデル / 抗血小板薬 / シミュレーション / 血小板 / von Willebrand因子 / 心筋梗塞 / 抗血栓薬 / 構成論 / 分子動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelet cell play crucial roles for the onset of thrombotic diseases such as acute myocardial infarction. We aim to construct the physiological function of platelet cell on computer with the use of simulation technology. Platelet adhesion under blood flow condition, activation locally started at site of platelet adhesion, transduction of activation signals and energy metabolism, local release of vaso-active substances from dense or alpha granules, the impact of local blood flow conditions on the distribution of locally released substances, local activation of coagulation on the surface of platelet membrane, are all implemented in our platelet cell simulator. Platelet adhesion at site of endothelial injury was mediated exclusively by platelet glycoprotein Ib binding with von Willebrand factor. All physical interaction among atoms constructing GPIb, VWF and waters were solved to predict dynamic three-dimensional structure and binding force between GPIb and VWF.