| Project/Area Number |
24390203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KITAKAZE Masafumi 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 部長 (20294069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANUMA Hiroshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (20416217)
ASAKURA Masanori 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (80443505)
YAMAZAKI Satoru 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70348796)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKANO Astushi
IHARA Madoka
MIN Kyung-Duk
ITO Shin
SHINDO Kazuhiro
IMAZU Miki
TAKAHASHI Ayako
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | アデノシン / 心不全 / トランスレーショナル研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that GLP-1 and DPP-4 inhibitors improves the pathophysiology of heart failure (HF). On the other hand, adenosine is a well-established cardioprotective molecule. Interestingly, several reports have indicated that DPP-4 forms a complex with adenosine deaminase (ADA) in immune cells and that ADA regulates DPP-4-mediated intracellular signaling. Because circulating adenosine is eliminated by ADA activity, ADA inhibition by DPP-4 inhibitors may mediated cardioprotection via an adenosine-dependent mechanisms. The present study elucidated the cardioprotective mechanism of DPP-4 inhibitor in various models of HF. The increase in GLP-1 level induce by DPP-4 inhibitor reduces myocardial damage via GLP-1 receptor-mediated activation of the adenosine A1 receptor-PKC α-cAMP response element binding protein (CREB) signaling cascade in ischemia-reperfusion model. These findings support the therapeutic potential of this interaction between GLP-1 and adenosine for HF.