Translational Research of Ghrelin in Cardiometabolic Diseases and Its Potent Regulatory Role of Autonomic Nerve Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Ichiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80312221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDOME Takeshi  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00443474)
KANGAWA Kenji  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究所長 (00112417)
AKAMIZU Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20231813)
SOEKI Takeshi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60393211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグレリン / 自律神経 / 循環器・高血圧 / 糖尿病 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One bolus subcutaneous administration of ghrelin prevents arrhythmia and reduces mortality in the acute phase of myocardial infarction (MI), while continuous administration improves LV dysfunction and attenuates early cardiac remodeling after acute MI. The mechanism of ghrelin’s action is related to down-regulation of the cardiac sympathetic nerve activity (SNA).The detrimental effect of a lack of endogenous ghrelin on malignant arrhythmia within 30 minutes after MI were also demonstrated in mice deficient for ghrelin, which have deteriorated heart function and high mortality after MI. The underlying mechanism is associated with the impaired inhibition of cardiac sympathetic activation by ghrelin.These results suggest existance of the stomach-brain-heart axis.