Roles of epithelial cells and dendritic cells in Th17 cell-mediated airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA HIROSHI  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00322024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Koichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90400887)
SUTO Akira  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (50447306)
SUZUKI Kotaro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90554634)
TAKATORI Hiroaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30568225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気管支喘息 / Dectin / Th17細胞 / Sox5 / 重症喘息 / Dectin-1/2 / IL-23
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fact that sensitization against fungi and Th17 cell induction are closely related to the severity of asthma suggests that immune systems recognizing fungi are involved in the pathogenesis of severe asthma. Our objectives were 1) to determine the roles of Dectin-2, a C-type lectin receptor functions as not only a pattern recognition receptor for fungi but also a receptor for some components of house dust mite (HDM) extract, in HDM-induced allergic airway inflammation and 2) to examine the roles of Sox5, a member of the SOX (SRY-related high-mobility-group (HMG)-box) family of transcription factors which is expressed in Th17 cells, in Th17 cell differentiation. We found 1) Dectin-2 expressed on CD11b+ DCs promotes HDM-induced Th2 and Th17 cell differentiation and allergic airway inflammation and 2) Sox5 along with c-Maf induces RORγt expression and subsequent Th17 cell differentiation as downstream targets of IL-6-Stat3 pathways.