Study to overcome metastasis and targeted drug-resistance of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YANO Seiji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30294672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBI Hiromichi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (00645145)
OHTSUBO Koshiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60361987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子標的薬耐性 / 脳転移 / 骨転移 / がん性胸膜炎 / 転移 / イメージング / がん性胸水 / がん性髄膜炎 / 肺がん / ALK阻害薬耐性 / BIM遺伝子多型 / EGFR阻害薬耐性 / mTOR阻害薬 / 個別化医療 / ボリノスタット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate mechanism of targeted drug resistance in metastatic lesions, we established in vivo imaging models for pleural carcinomatosis and bone/brain metastases, which are resistant to targeted drugs, of EGFR mutant or ALK fusion positive lung cancer cell lines. We found that resistant tumors consist of a heterogeneous mixture of functionally distinct cancer cells with different resistant mechanisms. Moreover, our observation indicated that we should be careful for toxicity of combined therapy which overcome targeted drug resistance caused by multiple mechanisms.